Riot Antigone

Monday, June 5

Created & Directed & Lyrics by SEONJAE KIM
Music by JANE CARDONA, MORI EINSIDLER, SEONJAE KIM, ERATO A. KREMMYDA & J.L. MARLOR
Musical Staging & Choreography by BRANDON POWERS
Scenic Design EMMIE FINCKEL
Costume Design MACHEL ROSS
Lighting Design MEGAN LANG
Sound Design SAM PALUMBO
Projection Design GARRETT ALLEN & SYLVIA KANG
Music Director WILEY DeWEESE
Stage Manager EMILY GRAYSON
Produced by HANNAH GREENE & J. MEHR KAUR

Punk energy courses through the veins of this Riot Grrrl-inspired take on Sophocles’ tragedy. In an explosive one-night-only concert, a Chorus Leader and her all-grrrl band expose the power of an individual who dares to carry a revolution on her own.

 

 


ABOUT THE ARTISTS

 

GARRETT ALLEN (Video and Projection Designer) is a New York based director, multidisciplinary artist, and personality. Recent directing credits include: Girls Play by Masha Obolensky and Last Meal by Julia Harman Cain (Williamstown Theatre Festival); The Wonderful World of Dissocia by Anthony Neilson (Harvard), Pentagirls by Andrew Barret Cox (Emerson), and The Pitchfork Disney by Philip Ridley (Harvard). His video and performance art works have been exhibited at Harvard, INDEX Festival @ Knockdown Center, Signal Gallery and in print/online publications. Personality work can been seen through his instagram @garrettallenn or IRL. garrettcallen.com.

CATHY ANG (Ismene) is a recent grad from NYU Steinhardt. Her credits include Void (Joan), Spring Awakening (Wendla), Riot Antigone (Ismene), The Secret Garden (Mary Lennox) and A Little Night Music (Fredrika). Others include Pins & Needles, Meanest Birthday Girl, Royal Fables, Beatsville, Drowsy Chaperone and Once On This Island. She is so thankful to RIOT with this team one more time and to open ANT FEST 2017!!!

WILEY DEWEESE (Music Director) is a New York-based music director, arranger and pianist. Recent: The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical (TWUSA), Amélie (Broadway, Center Theatre Group, Berkeley Rep), The Wildness (Ars Nova), First Daughter Suite, The Fortress of Solitude (The Public Theater), Preludes (Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3). BM from NYU Steinhardt.

JULIA ROSE DURAY (Thalia) is an actor, singer, film producer, and recent Chicago transplant. Credits include: Helldrivers of Daytona (The Royal George Theatre), Bat Boy: The Musical (Griffin Theatre), RENT (Theo Ubique), A Christmas Carol (Palace in the Dells) and Chicago PD (NBC). Up next: Hissifit at the Cradle Theatre Company. Endless thanks and love to Jae and her amazing family. More information at juliaroseduray.com.

URE EGBUHO (Clio) is originally from Los Angeles but is now based in New York City. She is so fucking excited to be a part of TEAMRIOT and to be doing it again for ANT Fest!! Many thanks to my amazing family for always accepting me and to the cast and crew for creating a safe place to let loose with the grrls and “articulate your mind.” Recent Credits: Gestalt by Christina Neubrand (Alma), Freedom Train by Marvin Gordon (Harriet Tubman), That High Lonesome Sound by Jeff Augustin, Diana Grisanti, Cory Hinkle and Charise Castro Smith (Dee), A Christmas Carol adapted by Barabra Field (Marigold Fezziwig), Cabaret by Kander and Ebb (Sally Bowles).

MORI EINSIDLER (Urania/Guitar/Bass, Music, Bandleader) is a singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and music producer based in Brooklyn, New York. When she is not band-leading and co-writing music for Riot Antigone, she is fronting her four-piece alternative rock band MORI, playing solo and full band shows, writing pop songs, and eating mac n’ cheese. Her music has garnered praise from The Deli, Impose Magazine, and Popdust. MORI’s new single Contender is available now at morimusic.com.

TALIA FELDBERG (Associate Director) is a director/dramaturg/theatre hyphenate based in NYC. Most recently, she assisted Adam Gopnik on his new musical The Most Beautiful Room in New York (Long Wharf Theatre). Director: Choephori (also co-creator), Sweeney Todd, Rappaccini’s Daughter, Next Time I’ll Sing to You (Vassar College), Wholly Joan’s (Powerhouse Theatre), various new works with Theatermakers at the O’Neill Center. Associate: Riot Antigone (La MaMa and beyond). Select assisting: American Theatre Group, Saratoga Shakespeare Company, National Musical Theatre Conference, Powerhouse. Former intern at Signature Theatre, Elevator Repair Service and Metropolitan Playhouse. Graduate of Vassar College and the National Theatre Institute. Very happy to be here.

EMMIE FINCKEL (Scenic Designer) is a New York based scenic and production designer. Design credits include world premieres of Telegraph Bois (Ars Nova), Out There! (University Settlement), The Essential Ella Maythorne (Dixon Place), and Hand Me Down (Fieldston School) and the New York City premieres of Riot Antigone (La MaMa), Hot Belly (The Tank) and Loudon Wainwright’s Surviving Twin (Subculture NYC). Additional credits include Rhinoceros (Fieldston School), Macbeth (The Humanist Project) and And It Felt Like A Kiss… (HERE Arts). Assistant/associate design credits include numerous productions with David Korins, Woodshed Collective, and The Assembly. Emmie currently teaches scenic design and stagecraft at the Fieldston School, and holds a B.A. in Theater and Sociology with High Honors from Wesleyan University. See more of their work at efinckel.com.

EMILY GRAYSON (Stage Manager) graduated from Bennington in 2015 with a concentration in theatre and psychology. She is currently the stage manager/production supervisor on the immersive musical The Wild Women of Planet Wongo. Off-Broadway: Hollow the Musical, A Christmas Carol, Beauty and the Beast, Driving Miss Daisy, Frankenstein.  New York: Holy Moly (The Flea Theatre), The Jungle Book (La Mama), A Little Night Music (Theatre 2020), Privatopia (LaGuardia Performing Arts Center), The Radicalization of Rolfe (NY Fringe/ Encores), Love Sex and Death in the Amazon (Dir. Jean Randich), Merrily We Roll Along (Dir. James Lapine, City Center).

HANNAH GREENE (Producer) is a director and producer. She co-produced the world premiere of Riot Antigone (La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club) in February and is so happy to be presenting this badass piece at ANT Fest! Hannah is a member of Fresh Ground Pepper’s New Producers Lab. She was a Directing Intern at Williamstown Theatre Festival, a FAIR Fellow at Oregon Shakespeare Festival, a director in the Emerging Professional Residency program at Milwaukee Repertory Theatre and the recipient of an SDCF Observership. Assistant directing: Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company, Lookingglass Theatre Company, and American Players Theatre. Directing: Part One: Sarah by Bailey Williams, 27 Ways I Didn’t Say Hi to Laurence Fishburne by Jonathan Josephson (Williamstown Theatre Festival), Swan Song by Anton Chekhov (OSF), an adaptation of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, The Seagull by Anton Chekhov, and A Bright Room Called Day by Tony Kushner (Northwestern University). Most recently, she was on staff at WTF as the Assistant to Artistic Director Mandy Greenfield. She is a graduate of Northwestern University.

LAUREN HARKINS (Antigone) is graduate of the Boston University School of Theatre. She was last seen in Riot Antigone (LaMaMa) as well as The Plantation (Brave New World Rep). Some of her favorite BU credits include Ghosts (Helene Alving), The Serpent (First Woman), and For Colored Girls…(Woman in Blue). Love to all of my family and friends for your endless love and support. “Art is the highest form of hope.”  – Gerhard Richter.

KASEY HUIZINGA (Chorus Leader) could not be more thrilled or honored to be a part of this production. She is a writer, singer and actor born and raised in Brooklyn. Executive Director of The Now Collective and member of pop group Dropping Bombshells. Recently seen in Apartment Complex (The Barrow Group Studio Theater) and Hotel Sonder (The Davenport Theater). Thank you Jae, the Riot Team, friends and family for your support :) @KaseyFacey.

MIA KANG (Polyhymnia) was raised in Los Angeles as a commercial actor/model with a passion for musical theatre. Mia graduated from Bard College at Simon’s Rock with a B.A. in Theatre: Performance Creation. Recent credits include: 4000 Miles by Amy Herzog (Amanda), Rue in Eomma by Liz Yong Lowe (short film), Passage by Kickwheel Ensemble Theater (Puppeteer), and The Little Mermaid by Literally Alive Theater (Puppeteer/Dancer).

SYLVIA KANG (Video and Projection Designer) comes from Seoul and makes images, including illustrations. She currently works in photography in New York City.

J. MEHR KAUR’s (Producer) recent directing credits include: Always Plenty of Light at the Starlight All Night Diner (Fresh Fruit Festival), Orlando (Hallie Flanagan Studio Theatre), Water by the Spoonful (Theatre 14) and Seven (Hillary Clinton’s Women in Public Service Institute). Her recently published adaptation Kultar’s Mime continues its international tour, focusing on state-sponsored genocide and theatre as a tool for community building in the face of injustice. Assisting: Juilliard, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Panopera, Smith College. She recently co-produced Riot Antigone, created and directed by Seonjae Kim (La MaMa). She is a recipient of the Fulbright-Nehru Directing Grant, The Samuel A. Eliot, Jr./Julia Heflin Award for Distinguished Directing and the Bernhardt Brueger Prize, a Smith College and NTI alum, and a former intern at La MaMa and the Glimmerglass Festival. Mehr is a member of Fresh Ground Pepper’s New Producer Lab. Upcoming: Assistant director for iLLA: A Hip Hop Musical at the National Music Theater Conference (Eugene O’Neill Theater Center).

THOMAS KAVANAUGH (Video Technician) is a performer, video and sound designer and programmer for live performance. Recent involvements: The Body Artist (assistant video, Jim Findlay), Primitive Tissue (sound/video/performance, co-produced w/writer Catharine Dill), Jim Findlay’s Electric Lucifer (assistant video), Lilac Co’s Igor Mortis (video/performance), The Representative’s Chelsea Manning Goes To Washington (projection).

SEONJAE KIM (Creator and Director) is a theatre director based in New York City, originally from Seoul, South Korea. Riot Antigone, her original Riot Grrrl musical adaptation of Sophocles’ tragedy, had a sold out run at the First Floor Theatre at La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club in February 2017. Other select directing credits: Sister Mok-Rahn by Eun Sung Kim, trans. Dayoung Jeong, (PEN World Voices Festival), The Essential Ella Maythorne (Dixon Place), You’re Amazing!!!, That Noise (Williamstown Theatre Festival), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rabid Bat Theatricals), Cloud 9, A Perfect Wedding, Kafka on the Shore (Northwestern University), Moksori (Chicago Fringe Festival). Kim has worked with renowned directors such as Pam MacKinnon, Bill Rauch and Stafford Arima and is an alumna of Directors’ Lab West, SITI Company Summer Theatre Workshop, Powerhouse Training Program, Williamstown Directing Corps, La MaMa Umbria Directors’ Symposium, Playwrights’ Retreat and Next Generation Residency. 2016 Van Lier Fellowship for Directing from the Asian American Arts Alliance & 2016 Mike Ockrent Fellowship from the Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation. Upcoming: Associate Director for KPOP (Ars Nova/Ma-Yi/Woodshed Collective, dir. Teddy Bergman) BA: Northwestern.

ERATO A. KREMMYDA (Music) is a NYC based composer working across genres and countries. Recent: IO (International Filippi Festival, Greece), Riot Antigone (La Mama), Worth of Women (Carnegie Hall / Kairos Italy Theater), Red Wednesday (BRIC Arts Center), The Way They Live (The Met / The Civilians), Young Lear (Teatro Duo, Rome), Hotel Mediteranee (Wild Project). In development: Marie in Tomorrowland, with Maggie Kate Coleman and Sam Pinkleton: Rhinebeck Writers Retreat, Catwalk Art Residency, The Orchard Project, SPACE on Ryder Farm, Civilians’ R and D Group etc. Erato is a Jonathan Larson Award winner, a Fulbright fellow and an Anna Sosenko Grant recipient. DRAMATISTS GUILD//ASCAP.

MEGAN LANG (Lighting Designer) has designed at BAM, La Mama, Abrons Arts Center, EST, Under St. Mark’s, the Wild Project, Dixon Place, 59E59, JACK, Atlantic Stage 2, among others. Recent designs include A Star Has Burnt My Eye (BAM Next Wave, directed by Paul Lazar), The Government Inspector (Red Bull Theater, directed by Jesse Berger) and Furry/La Furia! (The Bushwick Starr, directed by William Burke). She is the resident lighting designer for the Ubumuntu Arts Festival in Rwanda. Assistant/associate special effects work includes Sting’s The Last Ship, Our Lady of Kibeho and An Act of God. BA: Fordham University. Meganlangld.com.

J.L. MARLOR (Calliope/Guitar/Bass, Music) is a freelance genre-bending composer and performer, known for her accessible narrative-based scores and commitment to radical art. Recently, Tenor Ryan Zettlemoyer premiered her work, 45/140, a grotesque anti-ode to our Cheeto in Chief using exclusively the words disseminated through his twitter account. In 2016, Jessica was the first recipient of the Da Camera Singers Young Composers Competition. They premiered her piece, Our Flawed Garden, based on the poetry of Sylvia Plath this January. This spring OperaRox will premiere her song cycle, when words fail, a piece for electric guitar, piano, and soprano using the words of young women with chronic pain.

MARI MORIARTY (Eurydice) Artistic Director of Theater of the Savage Youth. Creator of JunkYard: A Festival of Rejected Student Work, Pittsburgh 14/15/16. Creator of Queer Art Vietnam: an LGBT art based support group in Hanoi, Vietnam. Writer/Director: There Are Ten That I Know (T.O.T.S.Y), When I’m Alone At Night (Theatre for the New City/ T.O.T.S.Y), An Evening of Filth (JunkYard Festival/ T.O.T.S.Y), This Is Our Homeless (Loaves & Fishes Homeless Shelter, T.O.T.S.Y) As Director: MITF, Behind The Mask (The National Theatre for Student Artists/The Tank), Duel Acceptance (Powerhouse Theater), Wholly Joan’s, Back to Before (CMU’s Playground Festival), Conscious, Hide & Seek.

SAM PALUMBO (Sound Designer) is a staff engineer and sound designer at Dubway Studios in Manhattan. He has had the opportunity to work on live recordings of acts such as Sturgill Simpson, the Lumineers and Jon Legend, as well as studio recordings with Broadway greats Adam Pascal (Rent) and Adam Jacobs (Aladdin). Sam continues to keep a consistent workload at Dubway, recording and mixing for studio recordings, recording voiceover and podcasts and working on post production for short films and mobile games.

BRANDON POWERS (Choreographer, Musical Staging) is a director + choreographer from New York City creating new experiences at the intersection of technology, immersive dance and musical theatre. Most recently, he choreographed the world premiere of Riot Grrrl musical Riot Antigone (La MaMa) and worked alongside Andy Blankenbuehler for Bandstand (Broadway/Paper Mill Playhouse). Additional directing + choreography credits include: And It Felt Like A Kiss (HERE, chashama, Dixon Place), Pink Milk (Oracle Productions, Jeff Nomination: Best Choreography), ALL RIGHT, GOOD NIGHT, a technology driven dance event to memorialize the passengers of Malaysia Airlines Flight 370 (Northwestern). Proud Northwestern Alum and member of Musical Theatre Factory where he Co-Chairs the Director/Choreographer Coalition. Instagram: @bpow33.

REBECA RAD (Haemon) hails from Brazil by ways of Florida and Michigan. She has directed and performed internationally with a multitude of companies. NYC venues include: La MaMa, Ars Nova, New York Theatre Workshop, Joe’s Pub, Theatre 167, National Black Theatre, Other Forces (Incubator Arts), The Public Theater, Lincoln Center, The Bushwick Starr, Signature Center, Pace Gallery, Target Margin Theatre, The Flea, Theatre Plastique, Buran Theatre, Rady & Bloom, The Wild Project, Poetic Theatre Productions, Superhero Clubhouse. On screen with FOX, Discovery Channel, PBS, MTV, MTV2, MTVDesi, Multishow and online in S2E3 of The Pioneers. Rad is a performance coach and former Director of the Summer Scholars Musical Theatre Program at Pace University. She is co-founder of The Lost Collective, with whom she is a Public Artist in Residence in collaboration with the NYC Department of Cultural Affairs & Children’s Services, bringing the Arts to LGBQT+ foster youth. She is Director of Outreach and a founding member of You Are Here: Arts + Activism. Interlochen Arts Academy + Pace University alum. @rebecarad RebecaRad.com.

MACHEL ROSS (Costume Designer) is a creative collaborator based in NYC. Recent credits Pipeline (Assistant Director), The Antipodes (Assistant Director), The Wolves (Assistant Director), and Hadestown (Assistant Costume Designer). Many thanks to Jae, and this stellar team for all of their support!

JAIME ROSSOW (Melpomene/Drums) is a theatrical and orchestral percussionist based in New York City, specializing in collaboration with theatre artists and workshopping new music. They are thrilled to get another opportunity to play for Riot Antigone! Recent credits include: Iskra: A New Opera by J.L. Marlor (Drums), and Orlando by Sarah Ruhl (Percussion). Upcoming work: Welcome to the Gun Show: A Chekhovian Song Cycle composed by Shane Chapman & Julia Sirna-Frest (ANT Fest).    

CASEY WORTMANN (Creon) New York: Riot Antigone (La MaMa), The Trojan Women (nominated for a 2017 Drama Desk award for Best Adaptation), Wolf in the River (written and directed by Adam Rapp) (The Flea), The Christians (Choir, Playwrights Horizons). Regional: A Christmas Carol, That High Lonesome Sound, At the Vanishing Point (Actors Theatre of Louisville), She Kills Monsters (Steppenwolf Garage Rep), Twelfth Night (Nebraska Shakespeare), Macbeth, Love’s Labour’s Lost (Door Shakespeare). Member of the Bats Company at the Flea Theater and the 2014-2015 Acting Apprentice Company at Actor’s Theatre of Louisville. Graduate of Northwestern University. This fall Casey will be pursuing her MFA at the FSU/Asolo Rep Conservatory.


PARTY WITH US

Party with the artists post-show in our swank AF lounge! We’re servin up hot slices & cold brews at the straight-up cheapest bar in midtown. All the cool kids will be there.

 

Originally Produced by LaMaMa